send IR signal to AC

Everything related to protocols and IR codes
rania-elqadi
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2019 8:09 pm

Re: send IR signal to AC

Post by rania-elqadi » Tue Aug 20, 2019 8:37 pm

Finally ! it's works :D :D :D :D :D the word thanks is less than for what you deserve . thanks you very much . i followed your instructions and it's works perfectly.
Now what can i do for the OFF signal how to remove the noise to emit it to the AC.
i'm really grateful for your help.

User avatar
AnalysIR
Site Admin
Posts: 553
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Re: send IR signal to AC

Post by AnalysIR » Tue Aug 20, 2019 9:02 pm

Just change the timings to match the ones in the signal that works. Change each value to the closest one in the working signal.

Of course, that is why we offer a great tool (AnalysIR) to help with this, which would have saved a lot of time :)

Have fun & glad we were able to assist!

jonalama
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Sep 06, 2019 10:42 pm

Re: send IR signal to AC

Post by jonalama » Fri Sep 06, 2019 11:03 pm

Hello,
I am using the first circuit showing in the video below (2:04) to decode my AC remote.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kmf8ZfWdGU4&t=471s
The arduino code: http://farrellf.com/arduino/infrared.ino
After uploading the code it keeps me showing this result for my AC remote ON/OFF button.
FFFFFFFF
100,500,1500,500,450,550,400,550,400,550,400,550,450,550,400,500,500,500,450,550,1450,550,400,550,450,550,400,550,450,550,1450,550,1500,550,400,500,1500,550,1450,600,1400,550,1500,550,1450,500,1500,550,1500,550,1450,550,450,500,450,550,400,550,1450,550,1450,550,1500,500,1500,550,1450,500,500,500,450,500,500,500,450,550,400,500,500,500,1550,450,1500,500,500,500,450,500,500,500,1500,550,400,550,450,550,450,500,450,500,500
FFFFFFFF
100,500,1500,550,400,500,450,550,400,500,450,500,450,550,450,500,450,550,450,500,1500,500,450,500,500,500,500,500,1500,500,1500,450,1550,500,500,450,1550,450,1550,500,1500,500,1500,500,1500,500,1500,550,1500,500,1500,550,450,450,500,500,450,550,1500,500,1500,500,1500,500,1500,500,1500,500,500,450,500,550,450,500,450,450,550,450,500,500,1550,500,1500,500,450,500,500,500,500,500,1500,500,450,500,500,500,450,550,450,500,450

While for my tv remote I have this result for on/off button :
E0E040BF
67,4550,4400,650,1550,650,1550,650,1600,650,450,600,500,650,450,650,450,650,500,600,1600,650,1550,650,1600,600,500,600,500,650,450,650,450,650,450,650,500,600,1600,650,450,650,450,650,500,600,500,600,500,650,450,650,1550,650,500,600,1600,650,1550,650,1600,600,1600,650,1550,650,1600,600

E0E040BF
67,4550,4350,650,1550,650,1600,650,1550,650,450,650,450,650,500,600,500,600,500,650,1550,650,1600,600,1600,650,450,650,450,650,500,600,500,600,500,650,450,650,1550,650,500,600,500,600,500,650,450,650,450,650,500,600,1600,600,500,650,1550,700,1550,600,1600,650,1550,650,1600,600,1600,650

Could you please help me to fix it? It is really urgent. Thanks

User avatar
AnalysIR
Site Admin
Posts: 553
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Re: send IR signal to AC

Post by AnalysIR » Sat Sep 07, 2019 12:09 am

Please delete this post and create a new topic, as it is not related.

I will look at it once you have done that.

Post Reply