change default source from arduino to something else

Post Reply
arishy
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 8:06 am

change default source from arduino to something else

Post by arishy » Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:40 pm

I have a different source than arduino the software is NOT responding to alt control G for USB IR Toy. I want to permanently change the default to the other. Help

User avatar
AnalysIR
Site Admin
Posts: 524
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Re: change default source from arduino to something else

Post by AnalysIR » Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:08 pm

arishy wrote:
Fri Jan 12, 2018 3:40 pm
I have a different source than arduino the software is NOT responding to alt control G for USB IR Toy. I want to permanently change the default to the other. Help
Hi Arishy,

I just checked the operation and it does indeed work on my system with CTRL+ALT+G.

Please verify that your USB IR Toy is working correctly (via command line). The reason we set Arduino as the default, is because of the potential to inadvertently'confuse' other sytems by sending certain strings in error. So for now we plan to stick with the Default of Arduino. Similarly, VID/PID identifications is not sufficient because of the prevalence of clones etc.

Also, make sure you have selected the corect COM port for the IR Toy & check the firmware is not corrupted.

User avatar
AnalysIR
Site Admin
Posts: 524
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Re: change default source from arduino to something else

Post by AnalysIR » Fri Jan 12, 2018 8:13 pm

PS
If you are using an unregisted version, thencommunication with source devices is not enabled.

If you are using a registered version, then make sure you have the latest 'dev' update, which can be requested by email....support @ .....

arishy
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2016 8:06 am

Re: change default source from arduino to something else

Post by arishy » Sat Jan 13, 2018 3:23 am

OK, so I cannot change the default source in AnalysIR. How about SAVING a setup so I can download it when I start a session.
This way my USB IR Toy is always selected.

If this is OK please give me the proper steps to that.

User avatar
AnalysIR
Site Admin
Posts: 524
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Re: change default source from arduino to something else

Post by AnalysIR » Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:19 pm

Under normal operation, the last device used should be remembered (when you exit the application gracefully)...so try it out with the latest update that I have just emailed to you.

I just verified this is OK. If it is not working for you make sure your IR Toy's firmware is OK.

Post Reply