TechnoLux AC codes

Everything related to protocols and IR codes
oxygen
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 9:09 am

Re: TechnoLux AC codes

Post by oxygen »

I am getting this weird behaviour where both the raw signal and the cleaned one work if I am 0.5 meters from the AC (but not further) while using them on my phone (HTC One M9 with ir blaster, irplus app) and not at all with the Xiaomi no matter the distance. Could this be because of the frequency?

User avatar
AnalysIR
Site Admin
Posts: 679
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Re: TechnoLux AC codes

Post by AnalysIR »

Why not try sending a simple RAW TV signal thru the Xiaomi, using the exact same method you are using for the AC signal. This would verify that your code is working properly.

Some possible issues are: Carrier or the length of the AC signal may be too long for the Xiaomi??.

Also. let me know what set-up you are using to capture the AC signals.

After reviewing your signal in more detail: try changing the 420 values => 440 & the 1260 => 1320 to see if it performs better.

oxygen
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 9:09 am

Re: TechnoLux AC codes

Post by oxygen »

You are right, I cannot get the TV to work with the Xiaomi either so there may be something wrong with my b64 encoding. From what I found online the Xiaomi expects a base64 encoded string that is just the raw codes as bytes compressed with heatshrink library. I need to tinker some more with this. Weird enough when I record signal with the Xiaomi and it spits out a base64 string I can decode it just fine with my script.

The AC signal is not to long for sending (112 bits), but it is too long for recording. When I use chuangmi.remote.v2 to record a signal from my AC remote I get about half of it. And the half looks fine when I decode de b64 string.

Changing the signal to 440 1320 gave me another half a metre with my phone IR. So now it works from a metre away, but still not as far as the AC remote. Is there a rule here that the space has to be a multiple of the mark?


I used a friends Arduino Uno with a IR reciever he had. It's the one in this link: https://cleste.ro/kit-ir-telecomanda-re ... cablu.html
Unfortunately they don't specify the exact part number.

User avatar
AnalysIR
Site Admin
Posts: 679
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Re: TechnoLux AC codes

Post by AnalysIR »

There is no rule but it is very common to have a multiple.

That receiver is very poor and also very cheap for a reason. see here

https://www.analysir.com/blog/2014/12/0 ... -revealed/

oxygen
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 9:09 am

Re: TechnoLux AC codes

Post by oxygen »

This is what the Xiaomi read from the AC remote:

3430,1620,480,1260,460,1290,460,450,480,420,450,450,480,1260,480,420,480,430,480,1260,480,1260,480,420,460,1290,480,420,480,420,480,1270,480,1270,480,420,480,1260,480,1260,480,420,480,420,480,1260,480,420,460,450,480,1260,480,420,480,420,480,420,480,420,480,420,480,420,480,430,460,450,480,420,480,420,480,420,480,420,480,420,480,420,480,430,480,420,480,420,480,1260,480,420,480,420,480,1260,480,420,480,430,480,1260,480,1260,460,450,480,420,450,450,480,420,480,430,480,430,480,1260,480,1260,480,1260,460,1290,480,420,480,420,480,420

It's pretty similar to what I got from the Arduino, the only problem is that it's not all the bits. I think it cleans it automatically.

User avatar
AnalysIR
Site Admin
Posts: 679
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Re: TechnoLux AC codes

Post by AnalysIR »

I think it cleans it automatically.
..unfortunately not. It looks like it is rounding every value to the nearest 10 or similar - thus reducing performance. That could also happen when sending as well.

FYI: Our LearnIR device captures signals to within a few uSecs accuracy.

oxygen
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 9:09 am

Re: TechnoLux AC codes

Post by oxygen »

Tried buying it, but paypal is just stuck at adding card. :(

EDIT: After some wrangling with paypal the order is in: Order #5893

User avatar
AnalysIR
Site Admin
Posts: 679
Joined: Sat Aug 31, 2013 3:51 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Contact:

Re: TechnoLux AC codes

Post by AnalysIR »

Great - I see that...tnx

Note: as you issue is likely with the Xiaomi....this will not change.

Your order will ship out in the next day or 2.

oxygen
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 9:09 am

Re: TechnoLux AC codes

Post by oxygen »

I know, I am hacking away at the xiaomi in the mean time. Need to get hold of the firmware.

It looks like in order to send AC codes with the xiaomi you need to send a length with the base64 encoded string, but I am not sure how that length is calculated as it does not work with just the length of the b64 string.

oxygen
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2021 9:09 am

Re: TechnoLux AC codes

Post by oxygen »

So I found out what the problem is with the distance when using my phone with the AC. The infrared sensor (REM) on the AC, seen in the next picture,
AC_small_1.jpg
has a glass cover, the only problem is that when it is closed, it covers the sensor. Like so:
AC_small_2.jpg
With the cover up, I get more range from the phone than I get from the remote with the cover down.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Post Reply